Menu

Chicago Horror Film Festival

September 24th & 25th

CINEMA CHATHAM
Powered by Emagine
210 W. 87th St.
Chicago, IL 60620

2022 Award Nominees & winners!

FEATURE FILM AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE FILM

ALL EYES
THE CHAMBER OF TERROR
NIGHT SHIFT
PUPPET KILLER
AGATHA

BEST FEATURE DIRECTOR

LISA OVIES - PUPPET KILLER
MICHAEL PEREIRA - THE CHAMBER OF TERROR
ROLAND BECERRA & KILLY BIGELOW BECERRA - AGATHA
TODD GREENLEE - ALL EYES
GREG SWINSON & RYAN THIESSEN - NIGHT SHIFT

BEST FEATURE WRITER

STEVEN ADAM REKOVISH - THE AWAKENING OF LILITH
MICHAEL PEREIRA - THE CHAMBER OF TERROR
LISA OVIES & KEVIN MOSLEY - PUPPET KILLER
SAMUEL WINTERS - CAMP TERROR
ALEX GREENLEE - ALL EYES

BEST FEATURE ACTOR

TYLER MILLER - THE HAUNTING OF THE MURDER HOUSE
JASPER HAMMER - ALL EYES
TIMOTHY PAUL MCCARTHY - THE CHAMBER OF TERROR
JC OAKLEY III - NIGHT SHIFT
LEE MAJDOUB - PUPPET KILLER

BEST FEATURE ACTRESS

MICHELLE MORRIS - H.P. LOVECRAFT'S WITCH HOUSE
ALEKS PAUNOVIC - PUPPET KILLER
BRITTANY RENÉE SMITH - THE AWAKENING OF LILITH
NATALIE TERRAZZINO - NIGHT SHIFT
JESSICA VANO - THE CHAMBER OF TERROR

BEST FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHY

ALL EYES
NIGHT SHIFT
THE CHAMBER OF TERROR
PUPPET KILLER
H.P. LOVECRAFT'S WITCH HOUSE

BEST FEATURE EDITING

PUPPET KILLER
AGATHA
THE CHAMBER OF TERROR
ALL EYES
NIGHT SHIFT

BEST FEATURE SOUND

THE HAUNTING OF MURDER HOUSE
ALL EYES
H.P. LOVECRAFT'S WITCH HOUSE
PUPPET KILLER
THE CHAMBER OF TERROR

BEST FEATURE MUSIC

THE CHAMBER OF TERROR
AGATHA
PUPPET KILLER
ALL EYES
H.P. LOVECRAFT'S WITCH HOUSE

SHORT FILM AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST SHORT FILM

INCUBUS
ESCALATION
ST. AUGUSTINE
THE RECIPE
LENORE

BEST SHORT DIRECTOR

DAVID J. ELLISON - FAMILIAR
DOMENIC MIGLIORE - LENORE
TITO FERNANDES - INCUBUS
JON JAMES SMITH - LAST ORDERS
CAMERON HOLLY DESTER - THE RECIPE

BEST SHORT WRITER

BETH ASHBY - WHERE MONSTERS LURK
TIANA LUCACCIONI - LITTLE SPARROW
ANDREA CHUQIN & JAMES OXYER - WAYWARD SOULS
SPENCER SINCLAIR - MY DINNER WITH CHUCK
MATT MCWILLIAMS - ANGEL CITY HORROR

BEST SHORT ACTOR

IAN KIM - MATCHES
NATHANIEL W. PUSEY - FLAWLESS
ANDY KASTELIC - ST. AUGUSTINE
JASH NADLER - BOTTOM
ERIK DELLUMS - THE SPOILED

BEST SHORT ACTRESS

JOYCE PORTER - STAIRS
HALEY LEARY - LETHALOGICA
MOLLY BEAUCHER - THE WHEEL
KATIE KUANG - THE HAT MAN
ASHLYNN YENNIE - THE RECIPE

BEST SHORT CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE HAT MAN
LENORE
INCUBUS
ST. AUGUSTINE
THE RED ORCHID

BEST SHORT EDITING

THE RECIPE
ESCALATION
ST. AUGUSTINE
LITTLE SPARROW
INCUBUS

BEST SHORT SOUND

INCUBUS
LETHALOGICA
ST. AUGUSTINE
FAMILIAR
THE RECIPE

BEST SHORT MUSIC

IT'S IN THE AIR
FLAWLESS
LENORE
FAMILIAR
LIVIN' AFTER MIDNIGHT

SCREENPLAY CONTEST

SCREENPLAY CONTEST FINALISTS

PSYCH WARD BY BRENDA HOLIDAY
BLONDE RECKONING BY SHELLY TOSCANO
KILLER CRUSH BY RAKEFET ABERGEL
CANDYBYTE BY DIANA FORONDA
INTERSTATE 80 BY DAVID L. ANDERSON

Submit Your Film!